Accident Summary Nr: 170335335 - Employee killed in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 170335335 -- Report ID: 0729710 -- Event Date: 04/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10722145904/26/199517420Insco Industries Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing the cover from a floor opening so that a cart could be moved through, when he stepped into the opening and fell approximately 20 feet into the basement. He sustained a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: COVER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, CONCUSSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107221459 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported