Accident Summary Nr: 170335269 - Employee killed in fall from grain bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107225005 | 05/30/1995 | 1795 | 0 | Neil Fanning |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the rooftop from a 58 foot high grain bin. He failed to cut all of the struts, causing the cuttings to fall at an unexpected angle. Employee #1 fell, along with the ceiling. It did not fall onto Employee #1, although he was found under the fallen material. Employee #1 died as a result of internal injuries. An autopsy was not performed. He was not wearing fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107225005 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |