Accident Summary Nr: 170335269 - Employee killed in fall from grain bin

Accident Summary Nr: 170335269 -- Report ID: 0729710 -- Event Date: 05/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10722500505/30/199517950Neil Fanning

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the rooftop from a 58 foot high grain bin. He failed to cut all of the struts, causing the cuttings to fall at an unexpected angle. Employee #1 fell, along with the ceiling. It did not fall onto Employee #1, although he was found under the fallen material. Employee #1 died as a result of internal injuries. An autopsy was not performed. He was not wearing fall protection.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FALLING OBJECT, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107225005 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported