Accident Summary Nr: 170335251 - 31 employees injured by chemical spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113822050 | 06/10/1993 | 4213 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: A 5 gallon container of marine fuel stabilizer was traveling on a conveyor belt when a jam occurred, upsetting the container. The lid came off and the contents spilled on the belt. Approximately 31 employees were admitted to the hospital suffering from eye and throat irritations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113822050 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 2 | 113822050 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 3 | 113822050 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 4 | 113822050 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 113822050 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 6 | 113822050 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |