Accident Summary Nr: 170335012 - Employee killed when struck by falling clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113819791 | 07/28/1992 | 3325 | 0 | Atchison Casting Corporation |
| 113819809 | 07/28/1992 | 1771 | 0 | S & R Betts Const., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was building a steel wall with steel plates supported by a 50 ton overhead crane and attached to a sling with a job-made C clamp. The clamp slipped, causing a plate to fall and crush and kill Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113819791 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 113819809 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |