Accident Summary Nr: 170327.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1776933.015 | 09/17/2024 | 811118 | Dipstix Lube And Tune |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 13, 2024, Employee #1 was attempting to caulk masonry cracks at the roofline using a caulk gun. The employee had been told by two supervisors to go home due to illness but disregarded the instructions and went to an area to work on his own without employer direction. While working, the employee fell from a ladder onto a concrete floor, sustaining a traumatic brain injury, subdural hematoma, and subarachnoid hemorrhage. The employee was found on the ground with the caulk gun. The employee died at scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | 6 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1776933.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |