Accident Summary Nr: 170316.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1776830.015 | 09/19/2024 | 484210 | Pedowitz Machinery Movers Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:59 p.m. on September 19, 2024, Employee #1 was guiding a powered industrial truck operator over a raised concrete ramp, approximately 1.5 inches high, while the truck was carrying a 6,500-pound piece of machinery. The employee was standing between the machinery loaded on the powered industrial truck and a concrete block wall when the machinery fell off the truck, pinning the employee between the concrete wall and the machinery. The employee was fatally crushed in the chest by the machinery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1776830.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |