Accident Summary Nr: 170313.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle while securing loa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1776811.015 | 08/29/2024 | 237130 | Wilson Utility Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 15, 2024, Employee #1 was securing a loose tie-down strap on a truck that had been stopped off the shoulder of Highway 101. After re-securing the strap, Employee #1 began walking on the driver's side of the truck to re-enter the vehicle when a passing vehicle veered off the road and struck him. The impact resulted in fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1776811.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |