Accident Summary Nr: 170306.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling metal pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 170306.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1776745.01509/18/2024493190Alltrans Terminal Companies, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 18, 2024, Employee #1 was taking a break with four other employees when he was asked to move to allow a truck carrying pipe to unload in the area. The employee walked in front of a stack of pipes that had been stacked a day or two before the incident. As the employee passed in front of the stacked pipes, several of the pipes, each weighing 1,600 pounds, fell and struck the employee, causing blunt force trauma injuries to the head and body. The employee was fatally crushed by the falling metal pipes.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Head, Struck Against, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1776745.015 64 M Fatality