Accident Summary Nr: 170306.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling metal pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1776745.015 | 09/18/2024 | 493190 | Alltrans Terminal Companies, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 18, 2024, Employee #1 was taking a break with four other employees when he was asked to move to allow a truck carrying pipe to unload in the area. The employee walked in front of a stack of pipes that had been stacked a day or two before the incident. As the employee passed in front of the stacked pipes, several of the pipes, each weighing 1,600 pounds, fell and struck the employee, causing blunt force trauma injuries to the head and body. The employee was fatally crushed by the falling metal pipes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1776745.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |