Accident Summary Nr: 170304.015 - Employee is killed when caught in mulch truck augers and hor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1776739.015 | 09/19/2024 | 561730 | Benchmark Companies Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 19, 2024, Employee #1 was assisting in the movement of mulch from the Express Blower truck to the retention pond behind residential houses. The employee was sent to the truck by the crew leader to investigate why the mulch was not coming out of the hose. While the crew leader, who was behind the houses and out of sight of the truck, operated the remote control to power the system. The homeowner then requested the crew leader move the truck. Upon climbing the ladder to the truck, the crew leader found the employee dead inside the trailer. The employee had been pulled into the protruding blades (weldments) of the horizontal load levelers and possibly the augers on the back door of the truck, resulting in lacerations and compressions to the body, causing death. Autopsy results were not available at the time of file submission. The mulch truck's horizontal load leveler weldments and/or augers were identified as the sources of the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1776739.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |