Accident Summary Nr: 170293.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured when struck by

Accident Summary Nr: 170293.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1776589.01509/19/2024237310Louis-Company, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 18, 2024, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were patching bridge joints with polymer on the southbound side of the I-55 bridge in West Memphis, Arkansas. The employees exited the designated lane closure work area on foot and crossed the open right lane to patch a joint in the shoulder area. At that time, a semi tractor-trailer was approaching the employees' position when a Corvette, involved in a high-speed chase with local law enforcement, passed the slower-moving semi on the shoulder and struck the employees. The Corvette's speed was estimated to exceed 100 mph. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #2 was transported to Region One Hospital in Memphis, Tennessee to treat head injuries and severe broken bones.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Fracture, Head, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1776589.015 36 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause:
2 1776589.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: