Accident Summary Nr: 170291249 - Two Employees Are Injured by Falling Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170291249 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31208681205/02/20081799238990Capital City Group, Inc.

Abstract: On May 2, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were using a Linkbelt hydraulic crane to attach a luffing jib boom to a Liebherr crane. While the luffing boom was approximately 5 ft to 6 ft off the ground, Employees #1 and #2 were trying to maneuver the jib section into place by hand. As the boom was moved, one of the mater links of a two-chain sling set became accidently disengaged from the crane hook. This action allowed the front end of the luffing boom to swing down and towards Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 and #2 fractured their legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, CRANE HOOK, BOOM, JIB CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, SLING, HYDRAULIC CRANE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312086812 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations
2 312086812 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet