Accident Summary Nr: 170291173 - Employee Falls from Scaffold Into Sand Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311364137 | 08/30/2007 | 1422 | 212312 | Evans Gravel, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2007, Employee #1 was welding or was preparing to weld a patch onto an inactive 12-inch sand feed pipe at a gravel pit or a mine. As a part of this maintenance repair operation, Employee #1 was standing on an elevated structure or scaffold plank and fell from that elevated position into an empty open-top sand tank structure. OSHA's investigation was discontinued, as MSHA investigators were also onsite and had initiated their MSHA enforcement investigation at the gravel pit on August 30, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311364137 | Occupation not reported |