Accident Summary Nr: 170291017 - Employee Dies After Being Struck by High-Pressure Nozzle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308529676 | 02/07/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Miller Bros. Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 2005, Employee #1, of Miller Brothers Excavating, Inc., was using a high-pressure water jet hose to wash silt from a 48 in.-diameter storm sewer. He lost control of the metal nozzle, which stuck him in an unprotected part of his head. He died on March 9, 2005.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308529676 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |