Accident Summary Nr: 170288.015 - Employee dies from heat illness while working outdoors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1776544.015 | 09/19/2024 | 238220 | Mgm Construction And Services |
Abstract: At 3:13 p.m. on September 18, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing repair company, was working outdoors to fix a water leak at a residential property. While assisting with digging a hole, Employee #1 began to feel overheated and sat down. A coworker noticed that Employee #1 appeared ill and contacted 911, offering water. Shortly after EMS arrived, Employee #1 became unresponsive and was transported to the hospital, where he later died. The crew had been working in high heat conditions, and Employee #1 had pre-existing hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1776544.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |