Accident Summary Nr: 170288.015 - Employee dies from heat illness while working outdoors

Accident Summary Nr: 170288.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1776544.01509/19/2024238220Mgm Construction And Services

Abstract: At 3:13 p.m. on September 18, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing repair company, was working outdoors to fix a water leak at a residential property. While assisting with digging a hole, Employee #1 began to feel overheated and sat down. A coworker noticed that Employee #1 appeared ill and contacted 911, offering water. Shortly after EMS arrived, Employee #1 became unresponsive and was transported to the hospital, where he later died. The crew had been working in high heat conditions, and Employee #1 had pre-existing hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Hypertension, Leak, Residential Construction, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1776544.015 47 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: