Accident Summary Nr: 170287.015 - Employee is killed when caught and crushed by paper machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170287.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 09/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1776528.01509/18/2024322299Cottrell Paper Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:19 p.m. on September 18, 2024, Employee #1 was cleaning the paper machine rollers with an air hose. While performing the task, the employee was caught between the top roller and the mat. The employee was crushed by the rollers, resulting in fatal injuries.

Keywords: Air Hose, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Crushed, Paper, Paper Binding Machin, Paper Machine, Paper Roll, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1776528.015 42 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified