Accident Summary Nr: 170281380 - Employee killed while offloading baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118120005 | 04/08/1998 | 4214 | 0 | Allied Piano |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to unload an industrial cardboard baling machine that was strapped to a pallet. It was being moved by a forklift when the steel bands securing the machine snapped and it struck Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 118120005 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |