Accident Summary Nr: 170281158 - Employee injured in fall from ladder, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300103884 | 12/06/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Ameritech |
Abstract: On July 27, 1996, Employee #1 was descending a ladder when one of the anchor bolts securing the ladder stand to the wall pulled out. Although the ladder did not fall, the jolt caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall. He was x-rayed at the hospital and sent home. Employee #1 returned to work on September 30, 1996. He suffered a relapse of his injuries on November 11 and underwent surgery on November 13. Employee #1 died from complications on November 28, 1996.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300103884 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |