Accident Summary Nr: 170281042 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU STEEL BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301915492 | 04/10/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Greenlight Electric |
Abstract: An employee was working on his own on a Sunday, moving some steel beams with a crane. A steel beam hit an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301915492 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |