Accident Summary Nr: 170281018 - Employee killed when crushed in injection molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170281018 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30010441101/13/199733630General Die Casters Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an aluminum injection molding machine. He experienced a problem with the machine and stepped in close to work on the die. Employee #1 was leaning into the die area when the machine closed on his chest. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: CHEST, DIE, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300104411 Fatality Other Occupation not reported