Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170272041 - Employee Killed When Struck By Excavator

Accident: 170272041 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/20/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11614087201/20/20004953F & G Realty Llc

Employee #1, a laborer at a trash refuse company, was struck by the right rear superstructure of an excavator as it was making a turn. He was killed.

Keywords: clearance, vehicle, work rules, earthmoving equip, excavator, struck by, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 116140872 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction