Accident Summary Nr: 170272033 - Employee killed in fall from deck during demolition

Accident Summary Nr: 170272033 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11613878502/09/200015410Connecticut Industrial Builders

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were freeing welds to dismantle metal decking on steel beams that were part of a mezzanine in an office building that was being demolished. The electrical wiring and sprinkler pipes had already been removed. There were a total of seven metal beams, with a span of approximately 5 ft between each one, and each section of steel deck was approximately 30 ft long by 2 ft wide, with interlocking ends. To break the welds, Employee #1 and the coworker popped up a sheetrock cart secured with a C-clamp to the forks of a forklift. Once a section had been freed, the two men cut the section into three 10 ft long pieces, each weighing about 138 lb. Employee #1 had just cut one such section when for some reason he stepped onto the end of an unsecured piece. Both he and the metal piece fell 11 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died a short time later.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, WALKING ON BEAM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 1 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116138785 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)