Accident Summary Nr: 170272025 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN BUS DUCT

Accident Summary Nr: 170272025 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11613849609/13/199936130Square D Company

Abstract: An electrical worker was reading voltages and checking phase rotations on a newly installed three-phase bus duct. He was working from a plastic extension ladder. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee, mostly on the front side of his body. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, PPE, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116138496 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical and electronic technicians