Accident Summary Nr: 170271.015 - Employee dies after fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1776105.015 | 09/18/2024 | 238160 | Noe Granados & Roberto Reyna |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 24, 2024, an employee was sitting on a roof. The employee had on fall protection equipment but was not tied off. It is believed that the employee fainted from overexposure to extreme heat conditions and fell from the roof. The employee suffered a subdural hematoma, femur fracture, rib fracture, and multiple facial fractures and later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1776105.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |