Accident Summary Nr: 170258.015 - Employee is killed in barrel explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170258.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1776350.01509/18/2024561730Hmi Acquisition, Llc.

Abstract: At 1:53 p.m. on September 18, 2024, Employee #1 was working with a barrel containing an unknown substance when the barrel exploded. The explosion caused blunt force trauma to the employee's face and head. The steel barrel was the source of the impact. The employee was fatally injured by the blast.

Keywords: Barrel, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Explosion, Explosive Mixing, Face, Head, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1776350.015 27 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics