Accident Summary Nr: 170253942 - Employee's hand injured when contacts turning planer heads

Accident Summary Nr: 170253942 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 03/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11149312803/27/199024210Olympic Wood Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a planer operator, turned off the in-feed rolls but did not shut down the planer heads before trying to remove a piece of debris. He was reaching under a portion of the planer head guard when the top of his hand struck the turning heads, shearing off the skin. The planer had not been shut down, deenergized, or positively locked out before Employee #1 reached under the guard. The company did not have any kind of lockout/tagout program.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, PLANING MACHINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, LOCKOUT, SKIN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111493128 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators