Accident Summary Nr: 170253934 - Employee's hand and forearm amputated by falling carriage

Accident Summary Nr: 170253934 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 06/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11149416706/25/199024110Dennis Hadaller Logging Co

Abstract: The yarder operator sent the carriage and chokers back to the crew. A stop whistle was blown. The crew returned to untangle the chokers. Just as the chokers were cleared, the crew started walking toward logs that were waiting to be choked. At the same time, the carriage and rigging fell. The logging equipment struck Employee #1, a choker setter, amputating his hand and forearm.

Keywords: RIGGING, AMPUTATED, FOREARM, CHOKER SETTER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, CHOKER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111494167 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported