Accident Summary Nr: 170253926 - Employee killed after losing control of vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111493391 | 06/07/1990 | 9131 | 0 | Lewis County |
Abstract: On June 6, 1990, Employee #1, of Lewis County, while performing normal job duties, was driving a vehicle west on SR-12, west of Mossyrock, WA. The employee lost consciousness, crossed the eastbound lane, went into a ditch, through a fence, approximately 400 feet across a grass field, and struck a tree. The employee was not wearing the occupant restraint, which was provided and functional. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111493391 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction inspectors |