Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170253900 - Employee Crushed To Death Under Trailer Wheels

Accident Summary Nr: 170253900 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 09/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11149432409/05/199024110B & R Logging Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a log truck driver, was applying wrappers and binders to a recently loaded truck. The air lines to the trailer were crossed and the truck's brakes had not been set. The truck began to roll down the road and Employee #1 was crushed by the trailer's tires. He was in good health and had many years of experience.

Keywords: wheel, brake, unsecured, work rules, crushed, trailer, air line, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111494324 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported