Accident Summary Nr: 170253827 - Employee injured when gas tank explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111487351 | 01/10/1991 | 6531 | 0 | Howard S Wright Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a skill saw and an abrasive blade to cut an old gasoline tank into hemispheres. When the water level inside the tank dropped below the level of the abrasive blade, sparks from the blade ignited the residual gasoline vapors inside the head space of the tank. The resulting explosion caused the skill saw to strike against Employee #1's right leg. He sustained multiple fractures of his tibia. The impact also threw Employee #1 several feet from where he had been working, causing him to temporarily lose consciousness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111487351 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |