Accident Summary Nr: 170253819 - Seven employees injured in liquid chlorine spill

Accident Summary Nr: 170253819 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 02/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11148739302/15/199126210Longview Fibre Co

Abstract: Employees #1 and #5 through #7 were near the chlorine unloading area at a bleach plant when the gasket of a recently-installed vaporizer failed, releasing between 500 and 700 gallons of liquid chlorine. When Employees #1 and #7 went to investigate the extent and location of the leak, they found an overwhelming concentration of the chemical. They were not using SCBAs, nor was Employee #6, who used the wrong escape route. Employee #5, the bleach plant operator, attempted to find and assist Employee #6. Employees #2 through #4 attempted to shut down the vaporizer system but they did not know the location of the one critical shut-off valve, and the key person was not immediately available to help. Employees #1 through #7 suffered chemical burns from inhaling the chlorine fumes; all were hospitalized except for Employee #2.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, GASKET, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111487393 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 111487393 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 111487393 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 111487393 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 111487393 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
6 111487393 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
7 111487393 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported