Accident Summary Nr: 170253702 - Two employees' fingers injured when press closes on them

Accident Summary Nr: 170253702 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 05/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11141271405/18/199250310Fort Vancouver Plywood Company

Abstract: Two employees were loading plywood into the platiums of the #3 plywood press. As they put the last sheet of plywood in the bottom platium, the press closed, catching Employee #1's right fingers and the left fingers of Employee #2. They were caught in the press for 1 1/2 to 2 minutes before the press could be put in reverse to release their fingers. The employees' fingers sustained crushing and burning injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CRUSHED, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111412714 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 111412714 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported