Accident: 170253397 - Employee Injured When Caught In Rotating Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111508552 | 03/13/1990 | 2448 | Select Wood Products Inc |
At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 12, 1990, Employee #1 was sorting and stacking lumber at the green chain area of a mill. He noticed that scrap lumber had fallen into the middle of the green chain and went to remove it without shutting off the chain. Employee #1 was leaning over the unguarded rotating shaft to remove the scrap wood when two bolts protruding from the shaft caught his shirt and pulled him in. He sustained a severe fracture to the humerus of his right arm, lacerations to his abdomen, legs, and right armpit, and the loss of hair from behind his right ear.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111508552 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |