Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170253397 - Employee Injured When Caught In Rotating Shaft

Accident: 170253397 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 03/13/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11150855203/13/19902448Select Wood Products Inc

At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 12, 1990, Employee #1 was sorting and stacking lumber at the green chain area of a mill. He noticed that scrap lumber had fallen into the middle of the green chain and went to remove it without shutting off the chain. Employee #1 was leaning over the unguarded rotating shaft to remove the scrap wood when two bolts protruding from the shaft caught his shirt and pulled him in. He sustained a severe fracture to the humerus of his right arm, lacerations to his abdomen, legs, and right armpit, and the loss of hair from behind his right ear.

Keywords: clothing, fracture, abdomen, rotating shaft, work rules, caught by, lockout, laceration, shaft, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111508552 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators