Accident Summary Nr: 170253322 - Employee killed when crushed against forklift canopy

Accident Summary Nr: 170253322 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 03/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11157416603/27/199033530Vanalco Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on March 27, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a forklift when it started to roll backward. He became pinned between an upright member of the overhead canopy guard and a stack of empty steel bins. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his chest and was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111574166 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators