Accident Summary Nr: 170253322 - Employee killed when crushed against forklift canopy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111574166 | 03/27/1990 | 3353 | 0 | Vanalco Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on March 27, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a forklift when it started to roll backward. He became pinned between an upright member of the overhead canopy guard and a stack of empty steel bins. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his chest and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111574166 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |