Accident Summary Nr: 170253173 - Two employees injured when struck by incinerator door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111568531 | 01/31/1990 | 3732 | 0 | Westport Shipyard Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 29, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were assigned to light a wood-burning incinerator. This was not among their normal duties. When the incinerator was loaded with paper and wooden pallets, Employee #1 took a 5-gallon plastic bucket partially filled with gasoline and soaked the paper and pallets. He then lit a small piece of paper, threw it through the open incinerator door, and tried to close it. The gas ignited, causing the door to fly open and strike both employees. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111568531 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 111568531 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |