Accident Summary Nr: 170253165 - Employees uninjured when scaffold tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111383899 | 10/04/1990 | 2041 | 0 | Great Western Malting Co |
Abstract: A three-man maintenance crew was removing a 500 lb, 7 1/2 ft by 4 ft louvered vent system from a 17 ft high exhaust stack. They set up two sets of rolling scaffolds, one on each side of the exhaust stack, and bridged across with a 30 ft pipe for a lifting beam. After lifting the louver, the employees rolled the two sets of scaffolds with the louver suspended approximately 5 ft. As they lowered the louver from 18 ft to the roof, the scaffold tipped over. No one was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111383899 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |