Accident Summary Nr: 170253165 - Employees uninjured when scaffold tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 170253165 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 10/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11138389910/04/199020410Great Western Malting Co

Abstract: A three-man maintenance crew was removing a 500 lb, 7 1/2 ft by 4 ft louvered vent system from a 17 ft high exhaust stack. They set up two sets of rolling scaffolds, one on each side of the exhaust stack, and bridged across with a 30 ft pipe for a lifting beam. After lifting the louver, the employees rolled the two sets of scaffolds with the louver suspended approximately 5 ft. As they lowered the louver from 18 ft to the roof, the scaffold tipped over. No one was injured.

Keywords: MOBILE SCAFFOLD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111383899 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinery maintenance occupations