Accident Summary Nr: 170253132 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Block From Helicopter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111568499 | 06/04/1990 | 2429 | 0 | Hamrick Shake Inc |
Abstract: Shake blocks in slings were being flown from standing timber with an alder canopy to a landing at the end of the road. Employee #1 hooked a sling to a drop line from the Hughes, model 500D, helicopter and signaled the pilot to lift the load. When the sling of blocks was approximately 100 feet above the ground, it struck a tree, causing the blocks to fall out of the sling. Employee #1, who had not cleared the immediate area after hooking the sling, was struck on the right side of his head by a falling block. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111568499 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |