Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170253082 - Employee Killed When Dump Truck Rolls Over

Accident: 170253082 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 04/30/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11519537205/19/19984212Colburn Trucking Inc

At 7:00 a.m. on April 30, 1998, Employee #1 was driving a 1974 10 yard dump truck filled with gravel. He was going down a 1:5 sloped hill and was rounding a curve in the road when the truck turned over on its side. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma to his chest and was transported to the hospital, where he died on May 14, 1998. Before his death, Employee #1 said that the truck popped out of gear. Speed may have been a factor in this accident.

Keywords: chest, speeding, work rules, earthmoving equip, dump truck, elderly, sharp turn, slope, overturn, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 115195372 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported