Accident Summary Nr: 170253066 - Employee is killed when leg is caught in drive chain

Accident Summary Nr: 170253066 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 07/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11132930607/12/199424290Aloha Forest Products Inc

Abstract: Between 5:00 and 7:00 p.m. on Monday, July 11, 1994, Employee #1 was working alone in a mill doing cleanup work when his left leg was caught in the log deck's drive chain and sprocket. He bled to death.

Keywords: LOSS OF BLOOD, LOG DECK, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111329306 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported