Accident Summary Nr: 170252845 - Employee sustains chemical burn from floor stripper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111460424 | 06/18/1991 | 8221 | 0 | St Martin'S College |
Abstract: On May 23, 1991, Employee #1 was applying a corrosive floor stripper chemical to the outer floor of a dormitory room, She was kneeling, and her clothing became soaked with the cleaner/stripper. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree chemical burns on and around her right knee. Causal factors in this incident included the corrosive nature of the chemical compound and the length of time the chemical remained on the skin.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111460424 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |