Accident Summary Nr: 170252803 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170252803 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 04/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11141111204/18/199116230Longnecker Communications Corp

Abstract: A communications line worker, a ground worker, and a flagger, were installing support strand for a cable television line. The communications line worker pulled the suspension strand out a length equal to eight spans, laying the strand next to the bases of the utility poles. The employees installed a temporary ground at the third pole from the end where they had parked their trailer. The crew then went to the last of the eight poles. The employees framed the last pole, installed the suspension strand across the road, and installed the down guys. The line worker, who was working from an aerial lift, continued to frame poles back to the pole where the temporary ground was installed. He removed the ground, installed the strand, and went to the next pole. When he started working at this pole, the ground worker yelled a warning to the line worker. One phase conductor of a 7200-volt overhead power line that was also supported by the pole fell off the crossarm and hit the line worker on the left elbow. He received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CABLE TV WORK, E TC, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELBOW, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111411112 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.