Accident Summary Nr: 170252761 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111461539 | 01/29/1991 | 4911 | 0 | P U D Of Clallam County |
Abstract: Two power line workers were locating a fault in a 7200-volt underground power line cable. The employees opened a transformer enclosure and placed the cable in the parked position without testing it for voltage. One of the employees left to get something from their truck, which was parked about 6 meters away. While he was gone, his coworker contacted energized parts inside the transformer and received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111461539 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |