Accident Summary Nr: 170252738 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111530416 | 07/05/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Maynard Edwards Thinning |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting trees for a right-of-way. He had been working for less than an hour when he hung up one tree into another and tried to wedge it over. He then moved approximately 96 ft in front of the lodged tree and felled another tree. While bucking off the butt of the felled tree, Employee #1 was struck by the tree that had been caught in it. He was killed. The lodged tree had a butt diameter of 10 in.; the part that killed Employee #1 was 8 in. in diameter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111530416 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |