Accident Summary Nr: 170252654 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170252654 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 01/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11153690001/18/199124110Steve Wirkkala Cutting

Abstract: Employee #1, a timber faller, was felling an alder tree at the bottom of a draw. Approximately 80 ft up the hill from him was a weather-damaged tree that was bent over the draw above his head. The damaged tree was wedged between two other trees on the hill, and its top was entwined with the top of the alder Employee #1 was felling. As the alder started to lift, the bent tree broke in two different spots. Its top fell down the backside of the falling alder, striking Employee #1. He sustained serious injuries and was taken to the hospital, where he died four days later.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, TREE, STRUCK BY, ENTANGLED, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111536900 Fatality Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations