Accident Summary Nr: 170252647 - Employee dies of head injuries when struck by car on highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111408399 | 08/21/1991 | 9621 | 0 | Transportation, Dept Of (Dist 4/Div 2) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was collecting litter from the southbound lanes on Highway I-5. He misjudged the distance of a moving vehicle and stepped in front of it. The vehicle struck the employee and his head hit the windshield. He died of massive head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111408399 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |