Accident Summary Nr: 170252621 - Employee killed when struck by log spike tops
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111413688 | 09/12/1991 | 4212 | 0 | Jerry Sorensen Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 12, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a power saw bucking logs. A turn of logs was brought onto the landing area. Employee #1 was positioned so that the yarder operator was unable to see him. While these logs were being landed, Employee #1 was struck by spike tops and suffered fatal injuries. Employee #1 suffered a broken back, crushed pelvis, and undetermined internal injuries. There had not been a job change orientation to establish a communication system among landing workers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111413688 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |