Accident Summary Nr: 170252464 - Employee's leg injured in conveyor chains

Accident Summary Nr: 170252464 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 02/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11548541902/21/199524110R S G Forest Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and five coworkers were cleaning wood out of a chain conveyor. Only one padlock was used for lockout/tagout. The lock was removed and the machine was started while Employee #1 was still working under it. He became caught in the chains and was hospitalized for fractured legs. It was assumed that all employees were in the clear when the machine was started.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115485419 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported