Accident Summary Nr: 170252456 - Employee's leg amputated after he is thrown from tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170252456 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 11/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11153681911/20/199024110Weyerhaeuser Company

Abstract: A D8 Caterpillar was being used by a tower logging crew as a portable tailhold for different roads. The Caterpillar had to be moved down the hill, on an approximately 60 degree slope, for the next road. The ground was soft from previous hard rains. Employee #1, a hook tender, started down over the hill until the Caterpillar hung up on a snag. The employee sawed off the snag. He then tried to maneuver the Caterpillar, now free of the snag, around its stump. The Caterpillar, once sideways, started sliding down the hill in the soft dirt. After sliding approximately 6 ft, the Caterpillar dug down to solid rock and then started rolling over, downhill. The Caterpillar rolled over four times. Employee #1 was thrown out on its third roll. His lower legs were seriously injured. The right leg was later amputated at the hospital.

Keywords: EJECTED, AMPUTATED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STEEP GRADE, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TRACTOR, LOGGING, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111536819 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, forestry and logging workers