Accident Summary Nr: 170252373 - Employee falls from roof as plywood slides
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111492609 | 09/30/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Jim Horne |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting ridge caps to finish off a new roof which he had helped install. He stepped on a loose piece of plywood which tipped and slid down and off the roof. Employee #1 fell with the plywood. The roof edge was approximately 23 ft from the ground. The safety standard to prevent this type of accident is quite adequate if followed. Violation of WAC 155-225(1)(b) was a contributing factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111492609 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |