Accident Summary Nr: 170252332 - Employee's head catches fire during welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111403176 | 03/19/1991 | 3531 | 0 | Dakota Creek Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 14, 1991, Employee #1 was welding a brace in the sump pump area of a fishing vessel. He was lying on his back and welding overhead because the brace was only 21 in. off the deck. Employee #1 pushed some oxygen hoses out of his way to get more working room. After welding for approximately 1-1/2 minutes, Employee #1 felt something burning near his forearm, either from the slag or from sparks generated by his welding. Suddenly, his head became engulfed in flames. A coworker heard him scream and put out the fire with his gloved hands. Employee #1 suffered first- and second-degree burns, and was treated at the local hospital. It was later discovered that one of the oxygen hoses was poorly repaired and had separated, possibly creating an oxygen-rich atmosphere that contributed to and accelerated the fire on Employee #1 head. He was wearing a welding mask, a hard hat, and ear plugs at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111403176 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |