Accident Summary Nr: 170252324 - CRUSHED BY RETRACTING BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170252324 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 10/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11159006310/10/199049110Puget Sound Power & Light

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY HAD USED THE BOOM ON HIS SERVICE TRUCK TO LOAD MATERIAL. WHEN HE STOWED THE BOOM, HE NOTICED THAT IT WAS STILL EXTENDED. WITH HIS LEFT HAND LEANING AGAINST THE BOOM, HE USED THE UPPER CONTROLS TO RETRACT IT. THE RETRACTING BOOM CRUSHED THE LITTLE AND RING FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO ONE HOSPITAL AND THEN TRANSFERRED TO ANOTHER, WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED ABOUT 8 HOURS LATER.

Keywords: BOOM, POWER LINE WORKER, FINGER, CRUSHED, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111590063 Hospitalized injury Amputation Electrical power installers and repairers